Is Leerdammer Light Cheese Slices 160g Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that slices well and melts reliably. Commonly used on sandwiches, cheese boards, snacks and in grilled or baked dishes. Customer reviews cite consistent, approachable taste and good sliceability; some note it tastes milder than stronger cheeses but performs well for melting.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that slices well and melts reliably. Commonly used on sandwiches, cheese boards, snacks and in grilled or baked dishes. Customer reviews cite consistent, approachable taste and good sliceability; some note it tastes milder than stronger cheeses but performs well for melting.
Ingredients
Milk , Salt, Cultures ( Milk ), Vegetarian Coagulant
Check Leerdammer Light Cheese Slices 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leerdammer Light Cheese Slices 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


