Is Leerdammer Light Cheese Slices 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that slices well and melts reliably. Commonly used on sandwiches, cheese boards, snacks and in grilled or baked dishes. Customer reviews cite consistent, approachable taste and good sliceability; some note it tastes milder than stronger cheeses but performs well for melting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk , Salt, Cultures ( Milk ), Vegetarian Coagulant

Check Leerdammer Light Cheese Slices 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch