Is LEG STYLE IMITATION CRABMEAT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wheat starch
  • snow crab meat, sorbitol, natural and artificial crab flavoring
  • natural and artificial crab flavoring
  • yeast extract

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SNOW CRAB MEAT, SORBITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORING (SWIMMING CRAB EXTRACT, SNOW CRAB EXTRACT, WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SALT, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, POLLOCK OIL, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, EGG WHITES, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN.

Check LEG STYLE IMITATION CRABMEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LEG STYLE IMITATION CRABMEAT is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep