Is LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, and Natural Flavorings), Canola Oil, White Vinegar, Salted Eggs (Whole Eggs, Salt), Water, Caramelized Onions (Yellow Onion, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Chipotle Pepper, Pure Cane Sugar, Mustard Powder, Cultured Dextrose, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Smoked Paprika, Soy Lecithin, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Ground Celery Seeds, Natural Flavor and Tocopherols (Natural Antioxidant), Granulated Onion, Salt.

Check LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LEGAL SEA FOODS CHIPOTLE TARTAR SAUCE, 7.75 OZ is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep