Is LEGAL SEA FOODS SEAFOOD REMOULADE SAUCE, 11 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • fish
  • whole eggs
  • salted eggs
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Salted Eggs (Whole Eggs, Salt), Lemon Juice, Capers (Capers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, And Natural Flavorings), Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegars (White Distilled, Red Wine, White Wine), Sugar, Salt, White Wine, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Annatto, Red Chili Peppers, Natural Flavors), Dijon Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Garlic, White Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Mustard Powder, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies (Fish), Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavors, Chili Pepper Extract), Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor And Tocopherols (Natural Antioxidant), Dried Red Pepper

Check LEGAL SEA FOODS SEAFOOD REMOULADE SAUCE, 11 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LEGAL SEA FOODS SEAFOOD REMOULADE SAUCE, 11 OZ is available at 2 retailers

AmazonCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping