Is Legendary Bakery Pecan Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate to retard spoilage
- vitamin d
- vitamin a
- dextrose
- +2 more
calcium propionate to retard spoilage
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Eggs, Sugar, Pecans, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Butter (Pasteurized Cream [Milk], Salt), Water, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Annatto Extract and Turmeric Oleoresin (For Color), Nonfat Dry Milk (Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Calcium Propionate To Retard Spoilage
Check Legendary Bakery Pecan Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Bakery Pecan Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Where to buy
Legendary Bakery Pecan Pie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


