Is Legendary Foods Birthday Cake Flavored Protein Pastry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- collagen peptides
- +2 more
sucrose fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Oil Blend (contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil), Polydextrose, Water, Collagen Peptides, Glycerin, Natural Flavors. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Gum Arabic, Modified Cellulose, Red No. 40, Yellow No. 6, Yellow No. 5, Red No. 3, Blue No. 1, Carnauba Wax, Sodium Alginate. Contains Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts, Egg and Tree Nus.
Check Legendary Foods Birthday Cake Flavored Protein Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Foods Birthday Cake Flavored Protein Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


