Is Legendary Foods Birthday Cake Flavored Protein Pastry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- micellar casein
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Oil Blend (contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil), Polydextrose, Water, Collagen Peptides, Glycerin, Natural Flavors. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Gum Arabic, Modified Cellulose, Red No. 40, Yellow No. 6, Yellow No. 5, Red No. 3, Blue No. 1, Carnauba Wax, Sodium Alginate. Contains Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts, Egg and Tree Nus.
Check Legendary Foods Birthday Cake Flavored Protein Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Foods Birthday Cake Flavored Protein Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


