Is Legendary Foods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Protein Pastry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • micellar casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brown sugar and cinnamon forward ready to eat pastry with a soft, cake like interior and slightly chewy exterior, commonly eaten as a grab and go breakfast, afternoon snack, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note pleasant sweetness, convenient packaging and portability, and mixed opinions about texture consistency between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, Oil Blend (contains one or more of the following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Collagen Peptides, Glycerin, Natural Flavors. Contains less than 2% of Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Gum Arabic, Modified Cellulose, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sucralose, Sodium Alginate. CONTAINS: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes peanuts, egg, and tree nuts.

Check Legendary Foods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Protein Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go