Is Legendary Foods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Protein Pastry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • micellar casein
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brown sugar and cinnamon forward ready to eat pastry with a soft, cake like interior and slightly chewy exterior, commonly eaten as a grab and go breakfast, afternoon snack, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note pleasant sweetness, convenient packaging and portability, and mixed opinions about texture consistency between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, Oil Blend (contains one or more of the following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Collagen Peptides, Glycerin, Natural Flavors. Contains less than 2% of Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Gum Arabic, Modified Cellulose, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sucralose, Sodium Alginate. CONTAINS: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes peanuts, egg, and tree nuts.

Check Legendary Foods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Protein Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go