Is Legendary Foods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Protein Pastry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural flavors
  • collagen peptides
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brown sugar and cinnamon forward ready to eat pastry with a soft, cake like interior and slightly chewy exterior, commonly eaten as a grab and go breakfast, afternoon snack, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note pleasant sweetness, convenient packaging and portability, and mixed opinions about texture consistency between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, Oil Blend (contains one or more of the following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Collagen Peptides, Glycerin, Natural Flavors. Contains less than 2% of Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Gum Arabic, Modified Cellulose, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sucralose, Sodium Alginate. CONTAINS: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes peanuts, egg, and tree nuts.

Check Legendary Foods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Protein Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go