Is Legendary Foods Chocolate Cake Flavored Protein Pastry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • calcium caseinate
  • collagen peptides
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, Oil Blend (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Collagen Peptides, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerin, Natural Flavors. Contains less than 2% of: Cellulose, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Modified Cellulose, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Sucralose, Red No. 40, Yellow No. 6, Yellow No. 5, Red No. 3, Blue No. 1, Carnauba Wax. CONTAINS: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts, Egg, and Tree Nuts.

Check Legendary Foods Chocolate Cake Flavored Protein Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep