Is Legendary Foods WIld Berry Flavored Protein Sweet Roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- micellar casein
- natural flavors
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- glycerin
- collagen peptides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Micellar Casein, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), LF Low Polyunsaturated Fat Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Erythritol, Water, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Modified Resistant Tapioca Starch. Contains less than 2% of: Dried Blueberries, Dried Strawberries, Xanthan Gum, Psyllium Husk, Natural Flavors, EPG (Modified Plant-Based Oil), Strawberry Extract, Red No. 40, Blue No. 1, Cellulose, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. CONTAINS: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Legendary Foods WIld Berry Flavored Protein Sweet Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legendary Foods WIld Berry Flavored Protein Sweet Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
About this product
Protein Bar · Roll


