Is Leggo's Fresh Ricotta & Bacon Ravioli 630g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • pork
  • egg
  • bacon
  • milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • 471

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Flour (48%) (Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina), Ricotta Cheese (14%) (Whey (Milk), Milk, Salt, Acidity Regulator (260)), Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Yeast, Sugar, Canola Oil}, Bacon (4%) (Pork, Mineral Salts (451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Egg, Canola Oil, Milk Solids, Salt, Yeast Extract, Pepper

Check Leggo's Fresh Ricotta & Bacon Ravioli 630g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Leggo's Fresh Ricotta & Bacon Ravioli 630g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch