Is Leggos Tuna Bake Pasta Sauce | 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese powder
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly briny sauce with a thick, saucy texture and occasional flakes offering body; commonly used to coat macaroni or layered into baked pasta dishes and casseroles. Reviewers often cite strong, robust flavor and convenience for quick meals, praising its versatility while some note intense seasoning and report varied texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream cheese (*milk*, cream (*milk*), salt, thickener (locust bean gum), starter culture), cream (*milk*), spinach (3%), thickeners (1442, xanthan gum), cheese powder (*milk*) (natural flavour), sugar, onion, garlic (1%), salt, yeast extract, *egg* yolk, food acid (lactic), pepper.

Check Leggos Tuna Bake Pasta Sauce | 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Leggos Tuna Bake Pasta Sauce | 500g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchTopping