Is Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil (Organic Ingredient), Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Organic Ingredient) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Extra-Virgin Olive Oil (Organic Ingredient), Cashews (Organic Ingredient), Pine Nuts (Organic Ingredient), Potato Flakes (Organic Ingredient) (Potatoes, Herbs), Salt, Garlic (Organic Ingredient), Citric Acid.
Check Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


