Is Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cow&39
- s milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil (Organic Ingredient), Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Organic Ingredient) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Extra-Virgin Olive Oil (Organic Ingredient), Cashews (Organic Ingredient), Pine Nuts (Organic Ingredient), Potato Flakes (Organic Ingredient) (Potatoes, Herbs), Salt, Garlic (Organic Ingredient), Citric Acid.
Check Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Legnano Pesto, Organic, Green, Alla Genovese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


