Is LEMON AND BERRY FLAVORED CANDY-COATED POPCORN, LEMON AND BERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cane sugar, corn syrup, popcorn, coconut oil, lemon flavored icing (sugar, palm oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk solids, natural flavor, lactic acid, soy lecithin, carotenes (color), salt), vanilla flavored icing (sugar, palm oil, whey, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, natural flavor, vanilla), butter (cream, salt), salt, natural flavor, corn oil, color, citric acid, soy lecithin, baking soda, vanilla, natural vegetable color, dried strawberries, turmeric (color)

Check LEMON AND BERRY FLAVORED CANDY-COATED POPCORN, LEMON AND BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? LEMON AND BERRY FLAVORED CANDY-COATED POPCORN, LEMON AND BERRY | Spoonful