Is LEMON AND BERRY FLAVORED CANDY-COATED POPCORN, LEMON AND BERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cane sugar, corn syrup, popcorn, coconut oil, lemon flavored icing (sugar, palm oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk solids, natural flavor, lactic acid, soy lecithin, carotenes (color), salt), vanilla flavored icing (sugar, palm oil, whey, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, natural flavor, vanilla), butter (cream, salt), salt, natural flavor, corn oil, color, citric acid, soy lecithin, baking soda, vanilla, natural vegetable color, dried strawberries, turmeric (color)
Check LEMON AND BERRY FLAVORED CANDY-COATED POPCORN, LEMON AND BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON AND BERRY FLAVORED CANDY-COATED POPCORN, LEMON AND BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Snack · Pouch


