Is LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- butter
- natural lemon flavour
- glycerol
- humectant
- e471
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, WHEAT Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised EGG, Rapeseed Oil, Blueberry Filling (8%) (Sugar, Blueberry (2.4%), Water, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Modified Starch, Acid (E330), Gelling Agent (E440), Thickener (E460), Preservative (E202), Natural Flavouring), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (E471), Humectant (Glycerol, Water, Preservatives (E262, E260), Natural Lemon Flavour), Butter (MILK), Lemon Juice (2%) (Lemon Juice, Preservative (E224)), Whey Powder (MILK), Raising Agents (E450, E500), Emulsifiers (E471, E475), Potato Starch, Lemon Oil, WHEAT Starch, Flavourings, Salt, Stabilisers (E450), WHEAT Gluten. ALLERGEN ADVICE: For allergens including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in bold. MAY CONTAIN: Produced in an environment where products containing nuts and sulphites are handled.
Check LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


