Is Lemon Blueberry Twice Baked Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural blueberry flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY), PURE CANE SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, ORGANIC NON-GMO CANOLA DREWINE BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, GRAPE & BLUEB CONFLOWER CILI, NON-GMO DAIRY-FREE WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, SUSTAINABLY SOURCED PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, NATURAL FLA SEINER LECITHIN, SALTI, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY POWDER, ALUMINUM-FRE BARNE POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check Lemon Blueberry Twice Baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Blueberry Twice Baked Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


