Is LEMON BREAD FLAVORED BREAD KIT WITH LEMON ZEST GLAZE, LEMON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- +1 more
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD MIX (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR), CARNATION EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), GLAZE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, GROUND LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, AGAR GUM, PECTIN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES).
Check LEMON BREAD FLAVORED BREAD KIT WITH LEMON ZEST GLAZE, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON BREAD FLAVORED BREAD KIT WITH LEMON ZEST GLAZE, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Bread · Powder


