Is LEMON BREAD FLAVORED BREAD KIT WITH LEMON ZEST GLAZE, LEMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • carnation evaporated milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD MIX (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR), CARNATION EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), GLAZE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, GROUND LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, AGAR GUM, PECTIN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES).

Check LEMON BREAD FLAVORED BREAD KIT WITH LEMON ZEST GLAZE, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepBreakfast Item