Is LEMON BUTTER DILL FAT FREE FLAVORED SEAFOOD SAUCE, LEMON BUTTER DILL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices (Including Dill Weed And Red Pepper), Onion, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Peel, Potassium Sorbate ! (Added As A ), Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Added To Protect Flavor), Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Butter ! (Milk), Beta Carotene

Check LEMON BUTTER DILL FAT FREE FLAVORED SEAFOOD SAUCE, LEMON BUTTER DILL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LEMON BUTTER DILL FAT FREE FLAVORED SEAFOOD SAUCE, LEMON BUTTER DILL is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingTopping