Is Lemon Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono calcium phosphate
  • mono-calcium phosphate

mono calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unrefined Golden Caster Sugar, Gluten Free Self-Raising Flour (Flour Blend (Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Maize, Buckwheat), Raising Agents (Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), ALMOND Milk (Water, ALMOND (5%)), Ground ALMONDS, Sunflower Oil, Lemon (5.2%), Lemon Glaze (3.6%) (Unrefined Golden Caster Sugar Lemon Juice (33.3%)), Baking Powder (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate.), Raspberry, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking