Is Lemon Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono calcium phosphate
- mono-calcium phosphate
mono calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unrefined Golden Caster Sugar, Gluten Free Self-Raising Flour (Flour Blend (Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Maize, Buckwheat), Raising Agents (Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), ALMOND Milk (Water, ALMOND (5%)), Ground ALMONDS, Sunflower Oil, Lemon (5.2%), Lemon Glaze (3.6%) (Unrefined Golden Caster Sugar Lemon Juice (33.3%)), Baking Powder (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate.), Raspberry, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.
Check Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Snack · Slice


