Is Lemon Filled Chocolate Cake With Whipped Icing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • genoa salami
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid startercultures
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jumbo Pitted Calamata Olives(Olives{Olives, Water, Salt, Olive Oil,Acetic Acid}, Canola Oil, Spices), Mozza-Rella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheesecultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride)Genoa Salami (Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose,Sodium Erthyorbate, Lactic Acid Startercultures, Garlic, Sodium Nitrate, Bha,Citric Acid), Pepperoncini (Peppers, Watersalt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodiumbisulfite), Bella Di Cerignola Olives(Olives, Canola Oil, Red Peppers, Water,Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Cal-Cium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Ferrous Glu-Conate), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurizedmilk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cal-Cium Chloride), Pepperoni (Pork, Beef,Salt, Spices, Extracts Of Paprika, Spiceextractives, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid,Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Dextrose,Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate,Sodium Phosphate, Bha, Citric Acid).

Check Lemon Filled Chocolate Cake With Whipped Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lemon Filled Chocolate Cake With Whipped Icing is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladTopping