Is Lemon & Garlic Pacific White Shrimp With A Zesty Lemon And Garlic Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • natural flavour

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), SAUCE (WATER, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, BUTTER (MILK), WHITE WINE (CONTAINS SULPHITES), SUGAR, GARLIC PASTE (GARLIC, OLIVE OIL), SALT, LEMON PEEL (CONTAINS WATER, CITRIC ACID), DRIED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE EXTRACT, LEMON OIL, XANTHAN GUM).

Check Lemon & Garlic Pacific White Shrimp With A Zesty Lemon And Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lemon & Garlic Pacific White Shrimp With A Zesty Lemon And Garlic Sauce is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go