Is LEMON HERB THYME COOKING ORGANIC SEASONING, LEMON HERB THYME Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic buttermilk powder
organic buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC [INCLUDING POWDER]), SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES (INCLUDING ORGANIC TURMERIC), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, ORGANIC LEMON OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ORGANIC SUGAR.
Check LEMON HERB THYME COOKING ORGANIC SEASONING, LEMON HERB THYME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON HERB THYME COOKING ORGANIC SEASONING, LEMON HERB THYME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Mary's Gone Crackers, Crackers Herb Gluten-Free Organic, 6.5 Ounce
LEMON & PEPPER SEASONING, LEMON & PEPPER
Better Than Bouillon Organic Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


