Is Lemon Tahini Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- highly refined soybean oil
highly refined soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAD: ESCAROLE, ENDIVE, BROCCOLI STALK, CAULIFLOWER, RADICCHIO, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS. LEMON TAHINI VINAIGRETTE: WATER, HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TAHINI (SESAME SEED), VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED SUMAC (SUMAC, SALT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, TOASTED SESAME SEED OIL, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM. TOPPING: CHICKPEAS (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SEA SALT), FALAFEL SEASONING BLEND (SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, ONION, TURMERIC, PARSLEY, CILANTRO).
Check Lemon Tahini Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Tahini Crunch Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


