Is Lemon Tahini Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD: ESCAROLE, ENDIVE, BROCCOLI STALK, CAULIFLOWER, RADICCHIO, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS. LEMON TAHINI VINAIGRETTE: WATER, HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TAHINI (SESAME SEED), VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED SUMAC (SUMAC, SALT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, TOASTED SESAME SEED OIL, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM. TOPPING: CHICKPEAS (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SEA SALT), FALAFEL SEASONING BLEND (SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, ONION, TURMERIC, PARSLEY, CILANTRO).

Check Lemon Tahini Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusNuttyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish
Gluten Free? Lemon Tahini Crunch Chopped Salad Kit | Spoonful