Is Lemsip Max All In One Cold & Flu Lemon Sachets x8 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients (per sachet): Paracetamol 1000mg, Guaifenesin 200mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 12.2mg, Also includes Aspartame (E951), Sucrose, Lactose and Sodium

Check Lemsip Max All In One Cold & Flu Lemon Sachets x8 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lemsip Max All In One Cold & Flu Lemon Sachets x8 is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegetarian? Lemsip Max All In One Cold & Flu Lemon Sachets x8 | Spoonful