Is Lender's Premium Refrigerated Bagels Plain 6CT 17.1oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides
  • enzyme

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refrigerated plain bagels offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a dense, chewy interior with a crisped exterior when toasted. Consumers commonly use them for breakfast, open-faced toasts, and deli-style sandwiches. Reviews often highlight consistent texture, reliable toasting performance, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about varying freshness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid [Dough Conditioner], Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Yeast, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate), Mono and Diglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Calcium Sulfate, L-Cysteine), Enzyme (Wheat Gluten), Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Meal.

Check Lender's Premium Refrigerated Bagels Plain 6CT 17.1oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lender's Premium Refrigerated Bagels Plain 6CT 17.1oz Bag is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
MildNeutralSweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking