Is Lender's Premium Refrigerated Bagels Plain 6CT 17.1oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Refrigerated plain bagels offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a dense, chewy interior with a crisped exterior when toasted. Consumers commonly use them for breakfast, open-faced toasts, and deli-style sandwiches. Reviews often highlight consistent texture, reliable toasting performance, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about varying freshness and value.
Why it's not gluten free
- yeast, salt, vital wheat gluten, soybean oil
- enriched wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat gluten
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- flour
yeast, salt, vital wheat gluten, soybean oil
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Refrigerated plain bagels offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a dense, chewy interior with a crisped exterior when toasted. Consumers commonly use them for breakfast, open-faced toasts, and deli-style sandwiches. Reviews often highlight consistent texture, reliable toasting performance, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about varying freshness and value.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid [Dough Conditioner], Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Yeast, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate), Mono and Diglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Calcium Sulfate, L-Cysteine), Enzyme (Wheat Gluten), Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Meal.
Check Lender's Premium Refrigerated Bagels Plain 6CT 17.1oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lender's Premium Refrigerated Bagels Plain 6CT 17.1oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Dave's Killer Bread® Plain Awesome® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Lender's Premium Refrigerated Bagels Plain 6CT 17.1oz Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


