Is Lender's Premium Refrigerated Bagels Plain 6CT 17.1oz Bag Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refrigerated plain bagels offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a dense, chewy interior with a crisped exterior when toasted. Consumers commonly use them for breakfast, open-faced toasts, and deli-style sandwiches. Reviews often highlight consistent texture, reliable toasting performance, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about varying freshness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid [Dough Conditioner], Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Yeast, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate), Mono and Diglycerides, Dough Conditioners (Calcium Sulfate, L-Cysteine), Enzyme (Wheat Gluten), Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Meal.

Check Lender's Premium Refrigerated Bagels Plain 6CT 17.1oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lender's Premium Refrigerated Bagels Plain 6CT 17.1oz Bag is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
MildNeutralSweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking