Is Lentil Bolognese (Taste Of) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- yeast extract powder
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LENTIL BOLOGNE Cooked brown lentils with tomato, mushrooms and celery Ingredients 49% Cooked Brown Lentils (Water, Brown Lentils), 14% Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Juice), 12% Tomato Passata, 8% Mushrooms, 6% Tomato Paste, Onions, Carrots, 2% Celery, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower and/or Rapeseed), Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Herb Extracts [Marjoram, Thyme, Sage], Spice Extracts [Pepper, Celery], Parsley, Colour: Curcumin), Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract Powder, Basil, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Oregano, Thyme.
Check Lentil Bolognese (Taste Of) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lentil Bolognese (Taste Of) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Coca-Cola Original Taste
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


