Is Lentil curls Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream powder
- whey powder
- milk
- sour cream
- yogurt powder
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
lentil curls (65%) (lentil flour (4996), potato starch, pre-gelatinised potato starch, salt), sunflower oil, sour cream and onion flavour seasoning (whey powder (milk), sugar, onion powder, salt, yogurt powder (milk), sour cream powder (milk), herbs, natural flavourings, acid: citric acid, garlic powder), allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain gluten sources (wheat), dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives, packaged in a protective atmosphere, nutrition pa ect typical values per 100g per bag 1908kj/
Check Lentil curls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lentil curls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Bionaturae Organic Gluten Free Rice and Lentil Pasta, Penne Rigate -- 12 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


