Is Lentil curls Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream powder
- milk
- whey powder
- sour cream
- natural flavourings
- yogurt powder
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
lentil curls (65%) (lentil flour (4996), potato starch, pre-gelatinised potato starch, salt), sunflower oil, sour cream and onion flavour seasoning (whey powder (milk), sugar, onion powder, salt, yogurt powder (milk), sour cream powder (milk), herbs, natural flavourings, acid: citric acid, garlic powder), allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain gluten sources (wheat), dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives, packaged in a protective atmosphere, nutrition pa ect typical values per 100g per bag 1908kj/
Check Lentil curls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lentil curls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Bionaturae Organic Gluten Free Rice and Lentil Pasta, Penne Rigate -- 12 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


