Is Lentil curls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
lentil curls (65%) (lentil flour (4996), potato starch, pre-gelatinised potato starch, salt), sunflower oil, sour cream and onion flavour seasoning (whey powder (milk), sugar, onion powder, salt, yogurt powder (milk), sour cream powder (milk), herbs, natural flavourings, acid: citric acid, garlic powder), allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain gluten sources (wheat), dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives, packaged in a protective atmosphere, nutrition pa ect typical values per 100g per bag 1908kj/
Check Lentil curls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lentil curls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Bionaturae Organic Gluten Free Rice and Lentil Pasta, Penne Rigate -- 12 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


