Is Lentil curls Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- may also contain gluten sources
- gluten sources
- wheat
- onion flavour seasoning
- natural flavourings
- flavourings
may also contain gluten sources
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
lentil curls (65%) (lentil flour (4996), potato starch, pre-gelatinised potato starch, salt), sunflower oil, sour cream and onion flavour seasoning (whey powder (milk), sugar, onion powder, salt, yogurt powder (milk), sour cream powder (milk), herbs, natural flavourings, acid: citric acid, garlic powder), allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain gluten sources (wheat), dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives, packaged in a protective atmosphere, nutrition pa ect typical values per 100g per bag 1908kj/
Check Lentil curls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lentil curls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Bionaturae Organic Gluten Free Rice and Lentil Pasta, Penne Rigate -- 12 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


