Is LENTILS & QUINOA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- modified food starch
natural mesquite smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED DEHYDRATED LENTILS, WHOLE WASHED QUINOA SEEDS, SPICE BLEND (GARLIC, SPICES, ONION, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, TOMATO POWDER, PALM OIL, CILANTRO, CHILI PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, TURMERIC, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), PAPRIKA, SILICONE DIOXIDE (ANTI CAKING AGENT))
Check LENTILS & QUINOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LENTILS & QUINOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Grain · Dried


