Is Les desserts Sublime Desserts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish gelatin
  • milk
  • egg
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • dried yolk
  • milk powder
  • tilapia gelatin
  • white chocolate curls
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

fish gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Puffs (modified Milk Ingredients, Glucose-fructose, Glucose, Liquid Whole Egg, Flour, Palm And Coconut Oils, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Artificial Flavour, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Carbonate, Colour), Brownie (brownie Mix [sugar, Flour, Vegetable Oil, Shortening (palm And Canola Oils), Cocoa, Dried Yolk, Dried Albumen (yeast, Citric Acid), Salt, Artificial Flavour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminosilicate], Water, Vegetable Oil), Glaze (sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Tilapia Gelatin, Artificial Flavour), White Chocolate Curls (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Flavour). Contains Wheat, Milk,Egg, Soy and Fish Gelatin. It may also contain Hazelnuts and Almond.

Check Les desserts Sublime Desserts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go