Is Les Fermes Cavendish Farms Straight Cut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp golden exterior yields a soft, fluffy interior with a mild potato flavor; texture holds up in oven or fryer. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and family meals, reviewers report consistent cut size, dependable crispness, and convenient preparation for casual dining and gatherings across many retailers nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Potatoes, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), salt, caramel color, extractives of paprika, sodium acid pyrophosphate (to help retain color).

Check Les Fermes Cavendish Farms Straight Cut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep