Is Lesley Stowe Raincoast Crisps Fig And Olive Flavor, 5.3 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • gluten containing grain products
  • unbleached enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp artisanal wafers provide a crunchy, delicate bite with sweet-fruity notes and subtle briny accents; reviewers report balanced sweet‑savory flavor, visible inclusions and briny specks, frequent use on cheese boards, charcuterie platters, and with spreads; some note fragility while praising gourmet pairing versatility, widely enjoyed for entertaining and snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched flour (unbleached wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), dried figs (coated with rice flour), pumpkin seeds, flax seeds, kalamata olives (with sea salt, acetic acid, olive oil), sesame seeds, organic skim milk, brown sugar, leavening (baking soda), refinery syrup, sea salt, honey, citric acid

Check Lesley Stowe Raincoast Crisps Fig And Olive Flavor, 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lesley Stowe Raincoast Crisps Fig And Olive Flavor, 5.3 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleKrogerRalphsSafewayWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
FruityNuttySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping