Is Trader Joe's Fig & Olive Crisps Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, crisp crackers offer fruity sweetness balanced by savory, briny notes and a light, airy crunch. Commonly served with cheeses, spreads, or as part of charcuterie boards, reviewers note consistent crispness, delicate texture, and distinctive flavor, with occasional comments about strong contrast for some palates and fragile handling in transit.
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp crackers offer fruity sweetness balanced by savory, briny notes and a light, airy crunch. Commonly served with cheeses, spreads, or as part of charcuterie boards, reviewers note consistent crispness, delicate texture, and distinctive flavor, with occasional comments about strong contrast for some palates and fragile handling in transit.
Ingredients
Cultured Low Fat Buttermilk (low Fat Milk, Salt, Culture), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Figs (dried Figs And Dextrose), Kalamata Olives (water, Salt, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil), Flax Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Baking Soda, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Fig & Olive Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fig & Olive Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


