Is LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY Soy Free?

Description
A savory, umami-forward liquid with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into dishes. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, salad dressings, and glazing, it offers a milder flavor than standard varieties. Reviewers note reliable, consistent taste and practical bottle packaging for everyday cooking. Suitable for many culinary preparations.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, umami-forward liquid with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into dishes. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, salad dressings, and glazing, it offers a milder flavor than standard varieties. Reviewers note reliable, consistent taste and practical bottle packaging for everyday cooking. Suitable for many culinary preparations.
Ingredients
Water, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate As A , Contains Soy
Check LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


