Is Lesser Evil Popcorn Real Organic Cheddar Dairy Free?

Description
Bold, tangy cheddar flavor and crisp, airy kernels provide a crunchy snack experience commonly enjoyed during movies or parties. Reviewers note strong cheesiness with a light powder coating, occasional clumping, and minimal greasiness. Often eaten straight from the bag, it’s also used as a crunchy topping for salads or gatherings.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic skim milk
- organic milk
- organic buttermilk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic white cheddar seasoning
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy cheddar flavor and crisp, airy kernels provide a crunchy snack experience commonly enjoyed during movies or parties. Reviewers note strong cheesiness with a light powder coating, occasional clumping, and minimal greasiness. Often eaten straight from the bag, it’s also used as a crunchy topping for salads or gatherings.
Ingredients
Organic Non-gmo Popcorn, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic White Cheddar Seasoning (organic Tapioca Solids, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Flavor, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Skim Milk, Organic Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid).
Check Lesser Evil Popcorn Real Organic Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lesser Evil Popcorn Real Organic Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Lesser Evil Simple Acts Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SKINNY POP ORGANIC POPCORN SEA SALT PURE POPPED PERFECTION 14 OZ
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


