Is Lesser Evil Popcorn Real Organic Cheddar Vegan?

Description
Bold, tangy cheddar flavor and crisp, airy kernels provide a crunchy snack experience commonly enjoyed during movies or parties. Reviewers note strong cheesiness with a light powder coating, occasional clumping, and minimal greasiness. Often eaten straight from the bag, it’s also used as a crunchy topping for salads or gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- organic skim milk
- organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic buttermilk
- organic white cheddar seasoning
- lactic acid
- enzymes
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy cheddar flavor and crisp, airy kernels provide a crunchy snack experience commonly enjoyed during movies or parties. Reviewers note strong cheesiness with a light powder coating, occasional clumping, and minimal greasiness. Often eaten straight from the bag, it’s also used as a crunchy topping for salads or gatherings.
Ingredients
Organic Non-gmo Popcorn, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic White Cheddar Seasoning (organic Tapioca Solids, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Flavor, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Skim Milk, Organic Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid).
Check Lesser Evil Popcorn Real Organic Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lesser Evil Popcorn Real Organic Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Lesser Evil Simple Acts Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SKINNY POP ORGANIC POPCORN SEA SALT PURE POPPED PERFECTION 14 OZ
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


