Is Lesser Evil Space Balls Real Organic Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skim milk
  • milk
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic white cheddar seasoning
  • lactic acid

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheddar flavor with a pronounced savory tang and light, airy crunch. Often described by reviewers as intensely cheesy and satisfyingly crispy; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking at parties, or sprinkled over salads and soups for texture. Some reviewers note uneven seasoning and occasional oiliness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Yellow Corn, Organic Avocado Oil, Organic White Cheddar Seasoning (organic Tapioca Solids, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Flavor, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Skim Milk, Organic Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains Milk. Processed in a facility that uses coconut and egg ingredients.

Check Lesser Evil Space Balls Real Organic Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go