Is Lesser Evil Space Balls Real Organic Cheddar Vegetarian?

Description
Bold cheddar flavor with a pronounced savory tang and light, airy crunch. Often described by reviewers as intensely cheesy and satisfyingly crispy; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking at parties, or sprinkled over salads and soups for texture. Some reviewers note uneven seasoning and occasional oiliness reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold cheddar flavor with a pronounced savory tang and light, airy crunch. Often described by reviewers as intensely cheesy and satisfyingly crispy; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking at parties, or sprinkled over salads and soups for texture. Some reviewers note uneven seasoning and occasional oiliness reported.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Yellow Corn, Organic Avocado Oil, Organic White Cheddar Seasoning (organic Tapioca Solids, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Flavor, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Skim Milk, Organic Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains Milk. Processed in a facility that uses coconut and egg ingredients.
Check Lesser Evil Space Balls Real Organic Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lesser Evil Space Balls Real Organic Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Lesser Evil Simple Acts Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Lesser Evil Oraganic Popcorn With Organic Coconut Oil
About this product
Snack · Pouch


